Fox Info

Fox Info in brief


Common Name: Dog (male), Vixen (female),
Kit (cub or pup)

Scientific Name:

Arctic Fox "White Fox" or "Polar Fox" (Alopex
lagopus
)

Bat-Eared Fox (Otocton megalotis)


Bengal Fox (Vulpes bengalensis)


--Indian Fox


Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac)


--Steppe Fox


Fennec Fox (Fennecus zerda)


Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)


Hoary Fox (Vulpes cana)


--Blanford's Fox


Island Gray Fox (Urocyon littoralis)


Kit Fox (Vulpes macrotis)


Red Fox [American] (Vulpes fulva); [European] (Vulpes vulpes)


--Black Fox


--Brant Fox


--Cross Fox


--Samson Fox


--Silver Fox


Pale Fox (Vulpes pallida)


Ruppell's Fox (Vulpes ruppelli)


--Sand Fox


South African Silver Fox (Vulpes chama)


--Chama


Swift or Plains Kit Fox (Vulpes velox)


Tibetan Sand Fox (Vulpes ferrilata)


Gestation Period: 49-79 days depending on species

Lifespan: Up to 14 years



Location: All over the world except Antarctica, Southeast Asia, and a handful of islands

 

Home